THE 2016 INTO FILMS FILM AWARDS NOMINEES HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED...

12:15:00

Good Afternoon Lovelies,

Today the nominees for the Into Film awards were chosen and announced and with such amazine young talent creating brilliant film and art pieces that will see many of them become the future Spielberg’s and Taylor-Johnson’s of the world, I wanted to share them all with you lovelies.


Take a look and congratulate each and every one of them lovelies before the ultimate winners are announced by host Alex Zane on the big night...

Best Live Action by 12s and Under 2016 Nominees:
The Super Hi 5 - Millbrook Primary School & Working Class Films, Manchester
Boof - Mossend Primary School & The Learning Centre, Bellshill
Plazo - St George's Primary School, Portsmouth

Best Live Action by 13s and Over 2016 Nominees:
The Pen - Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College
RESET - Valley Park School, Maidstone
Afterlife - The National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield

Into Film Club of the Year: 12s and Under 2016 Nominees:
Stratton Primary School, Bude, Cornwall
Honilands Primary School, Enfield, London
BossCrowns Film and Drama, Barking, London

Into Film Club of the Year: 13s and Over 2016 Nominees:
John Paul Academy, Glasgow
King's Lynn Academy, Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Warrington Youth Club, Warrington

Best Animation by 12s and Under 2016 Nominees:
A Fair World - Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex
Political Animals - Cyfarthfa Park Primary School, First Campus and Winding Snake, Cardiff, Wales
The Plastic Ocean - Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex

Best Animation by 13s and Over 2016 Nominees:
Flow - Rhymney Comprehensive School, Cardiff
Loot - Arts University Bournemouth
The Old Tale of Mad Jack Mytton - MediaActive & BFI Academy

Best Documentary by 12s and Under 2016 Nominees:
Freedom Does Not Come Cheap - St Luke's CE Primary School & BBC Greatest Generation Project, Glossop
Hear Me Roar - Axholme Academy & Cut Ltd, Scunthorpe
politic(s) - St Peter's C of E Primary School & Cut Ltd, Barton, Lincolnshire

Best Documentary by 13s and Over 2016 Nominees:
Beyond The Impossible - Watershed & BFI Academy, Bristol
The Wooden House - Arts University Bournemouth
GY'Til I Die - Lincolnshire Inspire & Cut Ltd, Lincoln

Into Film Teacher of the Year 2016 Nominees:
Alan Thomas-Williams, Ysgol Treganna, Wales
Phil Sheppard, Hexthorpe Primary School, Doncaster
Simon Pile, Anson Primary School, Brent, London

Review of the Year 2016 Nominees:
Rhys, aged 12 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Jack, aged 14 - A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Sophie, aged 16 - The Shining

Best Family Film of the Year 2016 Nominees:
Big Hero 6
Shaun the Sheep
Song of the Sea
Inside Out
Zarafa
He Named Me Malala
The Peanuts Movie
Minions
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Bill

Congratulations to each and every one of the nominees! I cannot wait to see who wins at the awards ceremony!

Blog Soon,

Joey X

To keep up to date with all the latest news from the blog, follow it on Twitter @LetsStartNow18 :)

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Follow Us On Twitter

Follow Us On Instagram

Like Us On Facebook